Program WEBINAR

 

Date and time

All the time are considered with CET

Speaker- Title and abstract ZOOM link
January 15, 2021 

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

Jean Mawhin*

Abstract averaging method and application to differential equations

January 22, 2021

4:00 – 4:45 p.m. 

 

 

4:55 – 5:15 p.m.

 

Susanna Terracini*                                   “Segregation, interaction of species and related free boundary problems”

 

Giorgio Tortone

The nodal set of solutions to fractional elliptic equations”

January 29, 2021 

4:00 – 4:45 p.m. 

 

 

 

4:55 – 5:15 p.m.

 

Lorenzo Brasco*

“A nonlinear spectrum for the Dirichlet-Laplacian”

 

Giovanni Franzina

Isolation of positive solutions of the sublinear Lane Emden equation

February 12, 2021 

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

Patrizia Pucci*

Nonlinear subelliptic problems
involving operators with non standard growth

February 19, 2021

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

Fabio Zanolin*

Remarks on planar systems with monotone time-mappings, and their periodic perturbations

February 26, 2021

5:30 – 6:15 p.m.

 

 

 

6:25 – 6:45 p.m.

 

 

Kanishka Perera*

An abstract critical point theorem with applications to elliptic problems with combined nonlinearities

 

Erisa Hasani

On the compactness threshold in the critical Kirchhoff equation

 

 

 

March 5, 2021

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

 

4:55 – 5:15 p.m.

 

Luigi Ambrosio*

A Gamma-convergence result for action functionals induced by convex functions, and applications

Elia Brue

A convex integration approach to classical non-uniqueness of characteristic curves of Sobolev vector fields

 

 

 

March 12, 2021 

4:00 – 4:45  p.m

 

4:55 – 5:15 p.m.

 

Andrea Cianchi*

Fractional Orlicz-Sobolev spaces

 

Vìt Musil

“Sharp inequalities for the Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operator”

March 19, 2021 

4:00 – 4:45 p.m. CET

 

4:55 – 5:15 p.m.

 

Nicola Fusco*

“Asymptotic stability for the gradient flow of some nonlocal energies”

 

Domenico La Manna

“Fractional Mean Curvature Flow”

March 27, 2021

11:00 – 11:45 a.m.

 

Enrico Valdinoci*

“A mathematical model for civil wars: a new Lotka-Volterra competitive system”

April 1, 2021 

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

Petru Jebelean*

Periodic critical orbits for the relativistic operator”

April 9, 2021 

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

 

4:55 – 5:15 p.m.

 

Vicentiu Radulescu*

Anisotropic problems with multi-phase and mixed regime”  

 

Youpei Zhang

Multiple solutions of Kirchhoff problems with lack of compactness

April 16, 2021

4:00 – 4:45 p.m. 

 

 

4:55 – 5:15 p.m.

 

 

Giulio Ciraolo*

Symmetry results for critical p-Laplace equations

 

Rosario Corso

“Non-existence results for weak solutions to quasilinear elliptic equations in bounded convex domains”

April 23, 2021

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

4:55 – 5:15 p.m.

 

Vicentiu Radulescu*

Singular elliptic problems and beyond

 

Florin Onete “Resonant singular problems with double phase

April 30, 2021

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

 

Luis Sanchez*

“Remarks on periodic resonant problems with bounded nonlinear dissipation

May 7, 2021

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

Jeffrey Webb*

May 14, 2021

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

Dian Palagachev*

May 21, 2021

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

 

Alessandro Fonda*

May 28, 2021 (TBC)

4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

 

 

Pierpaolo Omari*

*distinguished lecturer

Lascia un commento